Georgia Statutes
§ 51-1-38 — Tort immunity for medical students; exceptions
Georgia § 51-1-38
Title51
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-38 (2026).
(a)No student who participates in the provision of medical care or medical treatment under the supervision of a medical facility, academic institution, or doctor of medicine, as a part of an academic curriculum leading to the award of a medical degree, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any act or omission in such participation, except for willful or wanton misconduct.
(b)Subsection (a) of this Code section shall not be construed to affect or limit the liability of a medical facility, academic institution, or doctor of medicine.