Georgia Statutes
§ 24-9-924 — Admissibility of records of Department of Driver Services; admissibility of computer transmitted records
Georgia·Title 24
(a)Any court may receive and use as evidence in any proceeding information otherwise admissible from the records of the Department of Public Safety or the Department of Driver Services obtained from any terminal lawfully connected to the Georgia Crime Information Center without the need for additional certification of such records.
(b)Any court may receive and use as evidence for the purpose of imposing a sentence in any criminal proceeding information otherwise admissible from the records of the Department of Driver Services obtained from a request made in accordance with a contract with the Georgia Technology Authority for immediate on-line electronic furnishing of information.