Georgia Statutes
§ 24-9-922 — Proof of laws, records, nonjudicial records, or books of other states, territories, or possessions; full faith and credit
Georgia § 24-9-922
O.C.G.A. § 24-9-922 (2026).
The acts of the legislature of any other state, territory, or possession of the United States, the records and judicial proceedings of any court of any such state, territory, or possession, and the nonjudicial records or books kept in the public offices in any such state, territory, or possession, if properly authenticated, shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within this state as they have by law or usage in the courts of such state, territory, or possession from which they are taken.