Georgia Statutes
§ 24-8-804 — Hearsay rule exceptions; declarant unavailable
Georgia § 24-8-804
Title24
O.C.G.A. § 24-8-804 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "unavailable as a witness" includes situations in which the declarant:
(1)Is exempted by ruling of the court on the ground of privilege from testifying concerning the subject matter of the declarant's statement;
(2)Persists in refusing to testify concerning the subject matter of the declarant's statement despite an order of the court to do so;
(3)Testifies to a lack of memory of the subject matter of the declarant's statement;
(4)Is unable to be present or to testify at the hearing because of death or then existing physical or mental illness or infirmity; or (5) Is absent from the hearing and the proponent of the statement has been unable to procure the declarant's attendance or, in the case of exceptions under paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of su