Georgia Statutes
§ 24-8-801 — Definitions
Georgia § 24-8-801
Title24
O.C.G.A. § 24-8-801 (2026).
As used in this chapter, the term:
(a)"Statement" means:
(1)An oral or written assertion; or (2) Nonverbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by the person as an assertion.
(b)"Declarant" means a person who makes a statement.
(c)"Hearsay" means a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.
(d)"Hearsay" shall be subject to the following exclusions and conditions:
(1)Prior statement by witness.
(A)An out-of-court statement shall not be hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is admissible as a prior inconsistent statement or a prior consistent statement under Code Section 24-6-61