Georgia Statutes
§ 24-7-706 — Court appointed experts
Georgia § 24-7-706
Title24
O.C.G.A. § 24-7-706 (2026).
Except as provided in Chapter 7 of Title 9 or Code Section 17-7-130.1 , 17-10-66 , 29-4-11 , 29-5-11 , 31-14-3 , 31-20-3 , 44-6-166.1 , 44-6-184 , or 44-6-187 , the following procedures shall govern the appointment, compensation, and presentation of testimony of court appointed experts:
(1)The court on its own motion or on the motion of any party may enter an order to show cause why any expert witness should not be appointed and may request the parties to submit nominations. The court may appoint any expert witnesses agreed upon by the parties and may appoint expert witnesses of its own selection. An expert witness shall not be appointed by the court unless the witness consents to act. Each appointed expert witness shall be informed of his or her duties by the court in writing, a copy of