Georgia Statutes
§ 24-7-705 — Disclosure of facts or data underlying expert opinion
Georgia § 24-7-705
O.C.G.A. § 24-7-705 (2026).
An expert may testify in terms of opinion or inference and give reasons therefor without first testifying to the underlying facts or data, unless the court requires otherwise. An expert may in any event be required to disclose the underlying facts or data on cross-examination.