Georgia Statutes
§ 24-6-652 — Qualified interpreters at agency proceedings
Georgia § 24-6-652
O.C.G.A. § 24-6-652 (2026).
(a)The agency conducting any proceeding shall provide a qualified interpreter to the hearing impaired person:
(1)Whenever the hearing impaired person is a party to the proceeding or a witness before the proceeding; or (2) Whenever a person who is below the age of 18 years is a party to the proceeding or a witness before the proceeding conducted by an agency whose parents are hearing impaired persons or whose guardian is a hearing impaired person.
(b)A hearing impaired person shall notify the agency not less than ten days, excluding weekends and holidays, prior to the date of the proceeding of the need for a qualified interpreter. If the hearing impaired person received notice of the proceeding less than ten days, excluding weekends and holidays, prior to the proceeding, such person shal