Georgia Statutes
§ 24-6-651 — Definitions
Georgia § 24-6-651
Title24
O.C.G.A. § 24-6-651 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Agency" means any agency, authority, board, bureau, committee, commission, court, department, or jury of the legislative, judicial, or executive branch of government of this state or any political subdivision thereof.
(2)"Court qualified interpreter" means any person licensed as an interpreter for the hearing impaired pursuant to Code Section 15-1-14 .
(3)"Hearing impaired person" means any person whose hearing is totally impaired or whose hearing is so seriously impaired as to prohibit the person from understanding oral communications when spoken in a normal conversational tone.
(4)"Intermediary interpreter" means any person, including any hearing impaired person, who is able to assist in providing an accurate interpretation between spoken Englis