Georgia Statutes
§ 24-6-650 — State policy on hearing impaired persons
Georgia § 24-6-650
Title24
O.C.G.A. § 24-6-650 (2026).
It is the policy of the State of Georgia to secure the rights of hearing impaired persons who, because of impaired hearing, cannot readily understand or communicate in spoken language and who consequently cannot equally participate in or benefit from proceedings, programs, and activities of the courts, legislative bodies, administrative agencies, licensing commissions, departments, and boards of this state and its political subdivisions unless qualified interpreters are available to assist such persons.