Georgia Statutes
§ 24-6-612 — Writing used to refresh memory
Georgia § 24-6-612
O.C.G.A. § 24-6-612 (2026).
(a)If a witness uses a writing to refresh his or her memory while testifying, an adverse party shall be entitled to have the writing produced at the hearing or trial, to inspect it, to cross-examine the witness on such writing, and to introduce in evidence those portions of such writing which relate to the testimony of the witness.
(b)If a witness uses a writing to refresh his or her memory before testifying at trial and the court in its discretion determines it is necessary in the interests of justice, an adverse party shall be entitled to have the writing produced at the trial, to inspect it, to cross-examine the witness on such writing, and to introduce in evidence those portions of such writing which relate to the testimony of the witness. If the writing used is protected by the atto