Georgia Statutes
§ 24-6-609 — Impeachment by evidence of conviction of a crime
Georgia § 24-6-609
Title24
O.C.G.A. § 24-6-609 (2026).
(a)General rule. For the purpose of attacking the character for truthfulness of a witness:
(1)Evidence that a witness other than an accused has been convicted of a crime shall be admitted subject to the provisions of Code Section 24-4-403 if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of one year under the law under which the witness was convicted and evidence that an accused has been convicted of such a crime shall be admitted if the court determines that the probative value of admitting the evidence outweighs its prejudicial effect to the accused; or (2) Evidence that any witness has been convicted of a crime shall be admitted regardless of the punishment, if it readily can be determined that establishing the elements of such crime required proof or admission of an act