Georgia Statutes
§ 24-6-608 — Evidence of character and conduct of witness
Georgia § 24-6-608
Title24
O.C.G.A. § 24-6-608 (2026).
(a)The credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by evidence in the form of opinion or reputation, subject to the following limitations:
(1)The evidence may refer only to character for truthfulness or untruthfulness; and (2) Evidence of truthful character shall be admissible only after the character of the witness for truthfulness has been attacked by opinion or reputation evidence or otherwise.
(b)Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's character for truthfulness, other than a conviction of a crime as provided in Code Section 24-6-609 , or conduct indicative of the witness's bias toward a party may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. Such instances may however, in the discretion of the court, if probative of