Georgia Statutes
§ 24-5-510 — Privileged communications between law enforcement officers and peer counselors
Georgia § 24-5-510
Title24
O.C.G.A. § 24-5-510 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Client" means a public safety officer.
(2)"Peer counselor" means:
(A)An employee of the Office of Public Safety Support within the Department of Public Safety; or (B) An individual who is certified by the support coordinator of the Office of Public Safety Support within the Department of Public Safety pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 35-2-163 who is an employee of a public entity that employs public safety officers and who is designated by the executive head of such public entity.
(3)"Public entity" shall have the same meaning as provided for in Code Section 35-2-160 .
(4)"Public safety officer" means a peace officer, correctional officer, emergency health worker, firefighter, highway emergency response operator, jail officer,