Georgia Statutes
§ 24-5-505 — Party or witness privilege
Georgia § 24-5-505
Title24
O.C.G.A. § 24-5-505 (2026).
(a)No party or witness shall be required to testify as to any matter which may incriminate or tend to incriminate such party or witness or which shall tend to bring infamy, disgrace, or public contempt upon such party or witness or any member of such party or witness's family.
(b)Except in proceedings in which a judgment creditor or judgment creditor's successor in interest seeks postjudgment discovery involving a judgment debtor pursuant to Code Section 9-11-69 , no party or witness shall be required to testify as to any matter which shall tend to work a forfeiture of his or her estate.
(c)No official persons shall be called on to disclose any state matters of which the policy of the state and the interest of the community require concealment.