Georgia Statutes
§ 24-4-418 — Admissibility of criminal gang activity; disclosure
Georgia § 24-4-418
Title24
O.C.G.A. § 24-4-418 (2026).
(a)In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of conducting or participating in criminal gang activity in violation of Code Section 16-15-4 , evidence of the accused's commission of criminal gang activity, as such term is defined in Code Section 16-15-3 , shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.
(b)In a proceeding in which the prosecution intends to offer evidence under this Code section, the prosecutor shall disclose such evidence to the accused, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, at least ten days in advance of trial, unless the time is shortened or lengthened or pretrial notice is excused by the judge upon good cause shown.
(c)This Code s