Georgia Statutes
§ 24-4-417 — Evidence of similar acts in prosecutions for violations of Code Section 40-6-391
Georgia § 24-4-417
Title24
O.C.G.A. § 24-4-417 (2026).
(a)In a criminal proceeding involving a prosecution for a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 , evidence of the commission of another violation of Code Section 40-6-391 on a different occasion by the same accused shall be admissible when:
(1)The accused refused in the current case to take the state administered test required by Code Section 40-5-55 and such evidence is relevant to prove knowledge, plan, or absence of mistake or accident;
(2)The accused refused in the current case to provide an adequate breath sample for the state administered test required by Code Section 40-5-55 and such evidence is relevant to prove knowledge, plan, or absence of mistake or accident; or (3) The identity of the driver is in dispute in the current case and such evidence is relevant to prove identity.
(b)