Georgia Statutes
§ 24-4-413 — Evidence of similar transaction crimes in sexual assault cases
Georgia § 24-4-413
Title24
O.C.G.A. § 24-4-413 (2026).
(a)In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused's commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.
(b)In a proceeding in which the prosecution intends to offer evidence under this Code section, the prosecutor shall disclose such evidence to the accused, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, at least ten days in advance of trial, unless the time is shortened or lengthened or pretrial notice is excused by the judge upon good cause shown.
(c)This Code section shall not be the exclusive means to admit or consider evidence described in this Code section. (