Georgia Statutes
§ 24-4-410 — Inadmissibility of pleas, plea discussions, and related statements; exceptions
Georgia § 24-4-410
O.C.G.A. § 24-4-410 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided by law, evidence of the following shall not, in any judicial or administrative proceeding, be admissible against the criminal defendant who made the plea or was a participant in the plea discussions:
(1)A plea of guilty which was later withdrawn;
(2)A plea of nolo contendere;
(3)Any statement made in the course of any proceedings in which a guilty plea or a plea of nolo contendere was entered and was later withdrawn, vacated, or set aside; or (4) Any statement made in the course of plea discussions with an attorney for the prosecuting authority which does not result in a plea of guilty or which results in a plea of guilty later withdrawn, vacated, or set aside; provided, however, that the statements described in paragraphs (1) through (4) of this Code sectio