Georgia Statutes
§ 24-4-404 — Character evidence not admissible to prove conduct; exceptions; evidence of other crimes
Georgia § 24-4-404
Title24
O.C.G.A. § 24-4-404 (2026).
(a)Evidence of a person's character or a trait of character shall not be admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except for:
(1)Evidence of a pertinent trait of character offered by an accused or by the prosecution to rebut the same; or if evidence of a trait of character of the alleged victim of the crime is offered by an accused and admitted under paragraph (2) of this subsection, evidence of the same trait of character of the accused offered by the prosecution;
(2)Subject to the limitations imposed by Code Section 24-4-412 , evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the alleged victim of the crime offered by an accused or by the prosecution to rebut the same; or evidence of a character trait of peacefulness of the alleged vic