Georgia Statutes
§ 24-2-201 — Judicial notice of adjudicative facts
Georgia § 24-2-201
Title24
O.C.G.A. § 24-2-201 (2026).
(a)This Code section governs only judicial notice of adjudicative facts.
(b)A judicially noticed fact shall be a fact which is not subject to reasonable dispute in that it is either:
(1)Generally known within the territorial jurisdiction of the court; or (2) Capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.
(c)A court may take judicial notice, whether or not requested by a party.
(d)A court shall take judicial notice if requested by a party and provided with the necessary information.
(e)A party shall be entitled, upon timely request, to an opportunity to be heard as to the propriety of taking judicial notice and the tenor of the matter noticed. In the absence of prior notification, such request may be made after judicial