Georgia Statutes
§ 24-14-9 — Inferences from evidence or lack thereof
Georgia § 24-14-9
Title24
O.C.G.A. § 24-14-9 (2026).
In arriving at a verdict, the jury, from facts proved, and sometimes from the absence of counter evidence, may infer the existence of other facts reasonably and logically consequent on those proved.