Georgia Statutes
§ 24-14-8 — Number of witnesses required generally; exceptions; effect of corroboration
Georgia § 24-14-8
Title24
O.C.G.A. § 24-14-8 (2026).
The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including prosecutions for treason, prosecutions for perjury, and felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness, except in prosecutions for treason.