Georgia Statutes
§ 24-14-23 — Presumption from failure to answer business letter
Georgia § 24-14-23
O.C.G.A. § 24-14-23 (2026).
In the ordinary course of business, when good faith requires an answer, it is the duty of the party receiving a letter from another to answer within a reasonable time. Otherwise, the party shall be presumed to admit the propriety of the acts mentioned in the letter of the party's correspondent and to adopt them.