Georgia Statutes
§ 24-13-60 — Order requiring prisoner's delivery to serve as witness or criminal defendant generally; expenses; prisoner under death sentence as witness
Georgia § 24-13-60
O.C.G.A. § 24-13-60 (2026).
(a)When a prisoner confined in any state prison, county correctional institution, or other penal institution under the jurisdiction of the Board of Corrections, other than a prisoner under a death sentence, is needed as a witness in any judicial proceeding in any court of record in this state or when it is desired that such person stand trial on an indictment or accusation charging the prisoner with commission of a felony or misdemeanor, the judge of the court wherein the proceeding is pending shall be authorized to and shall issue an ex parte order, directed to the commissioner of corrections, requiring the prisoner's delivery to the sheriff of the county where the prisoner is desired as a witness or accused. The sheriff or his or her deputies shall take custody of the prisoner on the da