Georgia Statutes
§ 24-13-133 — Manner of taking and filing deposition
Georgia § 24-13-133
Title24
O.C.G.A. § 24-13-133 (2026).
Except as provided in Code Section 24-13-137 , a deposition shall be taken and filed in the manner provided in civil proceedings or any nonjury motion hearing, provided that (1) in no event shall a deposition be taken of an accused party without his or her consent and (2) the scope of examination and cross-examination shall be such as would be allowed in the trial itself. On request or waiver by the accused, the court may direct that a deposition be taken on written interrogatories in the manner provided in civil proceedings. Such request shall constitute a waiver by the accused of any objection to the taking and use of the deposition based upon its being so taken. If a judge has been designated to rule on objections or to preside over the deposition, objections to interrogation of the wit