Georgia Statutes
§ 24-12-31 — Confidential nature of veterinarian records; disclosure of rabies vaccination record
Georgia § 24-12-31
O.C.G.A. § 24-12-31 (2026).
(a)No veterinarian licensed under Chapter 50 of Title 43 shall be required to disclose any information concerning the veterinarian's care of an animal except on written authorization or other waiver by the veterinarian's client or on appropriate court order or subpoena. Any veterinarian releasing information under written authorization or other waiver by the client or under court order or subpoena shall not be liable to the client or any other person. The confidentiality provided by this Code section shall be waived to the extent that the veterinarian's client places the veterinarian's care and treatment of the animal or the nature and extent of injuries to the animal at issue in any judicial proceeding. As used in this Code section, the term "client" means the owner of the animal or, if