Georgia Statutes
§ 24-12-11 — Effect of confidential or privileged character of medical records upon legally required or consensual disclosure
Georgia § 24-12-11
O.C.G.A. § 24-12-11 (2026).
The disclosure of confidential or privileged medical matter constituting all or part of a record kept by a health care facility, a nurse, or a physician, pursuant to laws requiring disclosure or pursuant to limited consent to disclosure, shall not serve to destroy or in any way abridge the confidential or privileged character thereof, except for the purpose for which such disclosure is made.