Georgia Statutes
§ 24-11-2 — Establishment of lost records
Georgia § 24-11-2
Title24
O.C.G.A. § 24-11-2 (2026).
(a)Where any original public records have been lost, mutilated, stolen, or destroyed, the custodian may establish duplicates in accordance with the provisions of this article. When such public records are established by duplicates, they shall have all of the effect in evidence as the original records would have had.
(b)The custodian of the lost, mutilated, stolen, or destroyed public records shall bring a petition to establish such records in the superior court of the county in which the public records were located.
(c)The petition shall set forth the fact that some portion of the public records has been lost, mutilated, stolen, or destroyed, specifying as nearly as may be possible the books or parts of the books in which those records existed, and shall pray for the establishment of su