Georgia Statutes
§ 16-5-94 — Restraining orders; protective orders
Georgia § 16-5-94
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-5-94 (2026).
(a)A person who is not a minor who alleges stalking by another person may seek a restraining order by filing a petition alleging conduct constituting stalking as defined in Code Section 16-5-90 . A person who is not a minor may also seek relief on behalf of a minor by filing such a petition.
(b)Jurisdiction for such a petition shall be the same as for family violence petitions as set out in Code Section 19-13-2 .
(c)Upon the filing of a verified petition in which the petitioner alleges with specific facts that probable cause exists to establish that stalking by the respondent has occurred in the past and may occur in the future, the court may order such temporary relief ex parte as it deems necessary to protect the petitioner or a minor of the household from stalking. If the court issue