Georgia Statutes
§ 16-1-4 — When conduct constitutes a crime; power of court to punish contempt or enforce orders, civil judgments, and decrees
Georgia § 16-1-4
O.C.G.A. § 16-1-4 (2026).
No conduct constitutes a crime unless it is described as a crime in this title or in another statute of this state. However, this Code section does not affect the power of a court to punish for contempt or to employ any sanction authorized by law for the enforcement of an order, civil judgment, or decree.