Georgia Statutes
§ 16-10-20 — False statements and writings, concealment of facts, and fraudulent documents in matters within jurisdiction of state or political subdivisions
Georgia § 16-10-20
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-10-20 (2026).
A person who knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or makes or uses any false writing or document, knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of state government or of the government of any county, city, or other political subdivision of this state shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both.