Georgia Statutes
§ 16-1-11 — Effect of repeal or amendment of criminal law on prosecution of prior violations
Georgia § 16-1-11
O.C.G.A. § 16-1-11 (2026).
The repeal, repeal and reenactment, or amendment of any law of this state which prohibits any act or omission to act and which provides for any criminal penalty therefor, whether misdemeanor, misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature, or felony, shall not affect or abate the status as a crime of any such act or omission which occurred prior to the effective date of the Act repealing, repealing and reenacting, or amending such law, nor shall the prosecution of such crime be abated as a result of such repeal, repeal and reenactment, or amendment unless the General Assembly expressly declares otherwise in the Act repealing, repealing and reenacting, or amending such law.