Georgia Statutes
§ 16-5-60 — Reckless conduct causing harm to or endangering the bodily safety of another; conduct by HIV infected persons
Georgia § 16-5-60
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-5-60 (2026).
(a)(1) Any term used in this Code section and defined in Code Section 31-22-9.1 shall have the meaning provided for such term in Code Section 31-22-9.1 .
(2)As used in this Code section, the term "person living with HIV" means a person who has a confirmed positive HIV test, whether or not that person has AIDS, or who has been clinically diagnosed as having AIDS.
(b)A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his or her act or omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c)A person living with HIV