Georgia Statutes
§ 16-5-23 — Simple battery
Georgia § 16-5-23
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of simple battery when he or she either:
(1)Intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or (2) Intentionally causes physical harm to another.
(b)Except as provided in subsections (c) through (j) of this Code section, a person convicted of the offense of simple battery shall be punished as for a misdemeanor.
(c)Any person who commits the offense of simple battery against a person who is 65 years of age or older or against a female who is pregnant at the time of the offense shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.
(d)Any person who commits the offense of simple battery in a public transit vehicle or station shall, upon conviction thereof, be puni