Georgia Statutes
§ 16-4-5 — Abandonment of effort to commit a crime as an affirmative defense
Georgia § 16-4-5
O.C.G.A. § 16-4-5 (2026).
(a)When a person's conduct would otherwise constitute an attempt to commit a crime under Code Section 16-4-1 , it is an affirmative defense that he abandoned his effort to commit the crime or in any other manner prevented its commission under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal purpose.
(b)A renunciation of criminal purpose is not voluntary and complete if it results from:
(1)A belief that circumstances exist which increase the probability of detection or apprehension of the person or which render more difficult the accomplishment of the criminal purpose; or (2) A decision to postpone the criminal conduct until another time.