Georgia Statutes
§ 16-12-23 — Keeping a gambling place
Georgia § 16-12-23
O.C.G.A. § 16-12-23 (2026).
(a)A person who knowingly permits any real estate, building, room, tent, vehicle, boat, or other property whatsoever owned by him or under his control to be used as a gambling place or who rents or lets any such property with a view or expectation that it be so used commits the offense of keeping a gambling place.
(b)A person who commits the offense of keeping a gambling place shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.