Georgia Statutes
§ 16-10-50 — Hindering apprehension or punishment of criminal
Georgia § 16-10-50
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-10-50 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of hindering the apprehension or punishment of a criminal when, with intention to hinder the apprehension or punishment of a person whom he knows or has reasonable grounds to believe has committed a felony or to be an escaped inmate or prisoner, he:
(1)Harbors or conceals such person; or (2) Conceals or destroys evidence of the crime.
(b)A person convicted of the offense of hindering apprehension or punishment of a criminal shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.