Georgia Statutes
§ 15-18-14 — Appointment of assistant district attorneys; qualifications; compensation
Georgia·Title 15
(a)(1) Subject to the provisions of this Code section, the district attorney in each judicial circuit is authorized to appoint:
(A)One attorney for each superior court judge authorized for the circuit, excluding senior judges, plus one additional attorney to assist the district attorney in the performance of the duties of the district attorney's office and consistent with their constitutional and statutory duties to protect the rights of victims of crimes as now or in the future may be defined by applicable law;
(B)Subject to the availability of funding and at the option of the Department of Human Services, at least one assistant district attorney to perform duties described specifically under Code Sections 19-11-23 and 19-11-53 and generally under Article 1 of Chapter 11 of Title 19, t