Georgia Statutes
§ 15-1-14 — Rules and requirements for foreign language and hearing impaired interpreters
Georgia § 15-1-14
O.C.G.A. § 15-1-14 (2026).
(a)The Supreme Court of Georgia shall establish rules and requirements for foreign language interpreters and interpreters for the hearing impaired utilized in the courts of this state and provide for the administration and enforcement of such rules. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall administer such rules, requirements, and enforcement.
(b)The Supreme Court may establish fees to be paid by persons desiring certification to cover the costs of certifying, regulating, and training court qualified interpreters.
(c)The Supreme Court may enter into and participate in the Consortium for Language Access in the Courts and in other similar multistate agreements and cooperative programs for the training, testing, and certification of interpreters. Such consortia, multistate agreements,