Georgia Statutes
§ 15-1-10-1 — Standards in determining grant of requests for televising, videotaping, or motion picture filming of judicial proceedings
Georgia § 15-1-10-1
O.C.G.A. § 15-1-10-1 (2026).
(a)It is declared to be the purpose and intent of the General Assembly that certain standards be considered by the courts in determining whether to grant requests for the televising, videotaping, or motion picture filming of judicial proceedings. Such standards are intended to provide an evaluation of the impact on the public interest and the rights of the parties in open judicial proceedings, the impact upon the integrity and dignity of the court, and whether the proposed activity would contribute to the enhancement of or detract from the ends of justice.
(b)In considering a request for the televising, videotaping, or motion picture filming of judicial proceedings, the court shall consider the following factors in determining whether to grant such request:
(1)The nature of the particul