Georgia Statutes
§ 15-1-16 — Mental health court divisions
Georgia § 15-1-16
O.C.G.A. § 15-1-16 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Developmental disability" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 37-1-1 .
(2)"Mental illness" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 37-1-1 .
(3)"Risk and needs assessment" means an actuarial tool, approved by the Council of Accountability Court Judges of Georgia and validated on a targeted population, scientifically proven to determine a person's risk to recidivate and to identify criminal risk factors that, when properly addressed, can reduce that person's likelihood of committing future criminal behavior.
(b)(1) To achieve a reduction in recidivism and symptoms of mental illness among mentally ill offenders in criminal cases and to increase their likelihood of successful rehabilitation through early,