Georgia Statutes
§ 15-16-4 — Oath of office
Georgia § 15-16-4
O.C.G.A. § 15-16-4 (2026).
Before entering on the duties of their office the sheriffs shall take and subscribe, in addition to the oath required of all civil officers, the following oath before the judge of the superior court or the judge of the probate court: "I do swear that I will faithfully execute all writs, warrants, precepts, and processes directed to me as sheriff of this county, or which are directed to all sheriffs of this state, or to any other sheriff specially, which I can lawfully execute, and true returns make, and in all things well and truly, without malice or partiality, perform the duties of the office of sheriff of __________________ County, during my continuance therein, and take only my lawful fees. So help me God."