Georgia Statutes
§ 15-11-566 — Dismissal order upon transfer to superior court
Georgia § 15-11-566
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-566 (2026).
(a)If the court decides to transfer a child for trial in superior court, it shall dismiss the juvenile court petition alleging delinquency for the offense or offenses being transferred, set forth the offense or offenses which are being transferred, and make the following findings of fact in its dismissal order:
(1)That the court had jurisdiction of the cause and the parties;
(2)That the child subject to transfer was represented by an attorney; and (3) That the hearing was held in the presence of the child subject to transfer and his or her attorney.
(b)The dismissal order shall also recount the reasons underlying the decision to transfer jurisdiction.
(c)A dismissal of the petition alleging delinquency terminates the jurisdiction of the juvenile court over such child as to those offen