Georgia Statutes
§ 15-1-8 — When judge or judicial officer disqualified
Georgia § 15-1-8
Title15
O.C.G.A. § 15-1-8 (2026).
(a)No judge or Justice of any court, magistrate, nor presiding officer of any inferior judicature or commission shall:
(1)Sit in any case or proceeding in which he is pecuniarily interested;
(2)Preside, act, or serve in any case or matter when such judge is related by consanguinity or affinity within the third degree as computed according to the civil law to any party interested in the result of the case or matter; or (3) Sit in any case or proceeding in which he has been of counsel, nor in which he has presided in any inferior judicature, when his ruling or decision is the subject of review, without the consent of all parties in interest. In all cases in which the presiding judge of the superior court was employed as counsel before his appointment as judge, he shall preside in such cas