Florida Statutes
§ 705.19 — Abandonment of animals by owner; procedure for handling
Florida § 705.19
Fla. Stat. § 705.19 (2026).
(1)Any animal placed in the custody of a licensed veterinarian or bona fide boarding kennel for treatment, boarding, or other care, which shall be abandoned by its owner or the owner’s agent for a period of more than 10 days after written notice is given to the owner or the owner’s agent at her or his last known address may be turned over to the custody of the nearest humane society or dog pound in the area for disposal as such custodian may deem proper.
(2)The giving of notice to the owner, or the agent of the owner, of such animal by the licensed veterinarian or kennel operator as provided in subsection (1) shall relieve the veterinarian or kennel operator and any custodian to whom such animal may be given of any further liability for disposal. Such procedure by a licensed veterinaria