Florida Statutes
§ 705.101 — Definitions
Florida § 705.101
TitleXL
Ch. 705LOST OR ABANDONED PROPERTY
Fla. Stat. § 705.101 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(1)“Abandoned property” means all tangible personal property that does not have an identifiable owner and that has been disposed on public property in a wrecked, inoperative, or partially dismantled condition or has no apparent intrinsic value to the rightful owner. The term includes derelict vessels as defined in s. 823.11 and vessels declared a public nuisance pursuant to s. 327.73(1)(aa).
(2)“Law enforcement officer” means any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any sheriff, any municipality, or the state or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway