Florida Statutes
§ 705.103 — Procedure for abandoned or lost property
Florida § 705.103
TitleXL
Ch. 705LOST OR ABANDONED PROPERTY
Fla. Stat. § 705.103 (2026).
(1)Whenever a law enforcement officer ascertains that an article of lost or abandoned property is present on public property and is of such nature that it can be easily removed, the officer shall take such article into custody and shall make a reasonable attempt to ascertain the rightful owner or lienholder pursuant to the provisions of this section. For the purposes of this section, the term “owner” includes a vessel owner as defined in s. 327.02.
(2)(a)1. Whenever a law enforcement officer ascertains that: a. A migrant vessel or an article of lost or abandoned property other than a derelict vessel or a vessel declared a public nuisance pursuant to s. 327.73(1)(aa) is present on public property and is of such nature that it cannot be easily removed, the officer shall cause a notice to b