Florida Statutes
§ 705.105 — Procedure regarding unclaimed evidence
Florida § 705.105
Fla. Stat. § 705.105 (2026).
(1)Title to unclaimed evidence or unclaimed tangible personal property lawfully seized pursuant to a lawful investigation in the custody of the court or clerk of the court from a criminal proceeding or seized as evidence by and in the custody of a law enforcement agency shall vest permanently in the law enforcement agency 60 days after the conclusion of the proceeding.
(a)If the property is of appreciable value, the agency may elect to: 1. Retain the property for the agency’s own use; 2. Transfer the property to another unit of state or local government; 3. Donate the property to a charitable organization; 4. Sell the property at public sale, pursuant to the provisions of s. 705.103.
(b)If the property is not of appreciable value, the law enforcement agency may elect to destroy it.
(2)