Florida Statutes
§ 682.03 — Proceedings to compel and to stay arbitration
Florida § 682.03
Fla. Stat. § 682.03 (2026).
(1)On motion of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging another person’s refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the agreement:
(a)If the refusing party does not appear or does not oppose the motion, the court shall order the parties to arbitrate.
(b)If the refusing party opposes the motion, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate.
(2)On motion of a person alleging that an arbitration proceeding has been initiated or threatened but that there is no agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue. If the court finds that there is an enforceable agreement to arbitrate, it shall order the parties to arbitrate.
(3)If the court finds